Snaith stars go for Guineas

0
Snaith stars go for Guineas

FAYD'HERBE AND SNOWDANCE

Justin Snaith’s two superstar fillies Snowdance and Oh Susanna are both among the entries for the Grade 2 Daisy Fillies Guineas at Greyville on the evening of Friday May 4.

Intriguingly the latter is also an entry for the Colts race.

Snowdance has drawn 10 of the 18 entries, while Oh Susanna is in pole position against her own sex, and drawn 9 against the colts.

Snaith wasted no time in making his intentions clear as at the time of writing he had already accepted with Snowdance.

Bernard Fayd’herbe has regained the plum ride, after Grant Van Niekerk rode her to victory in the Majorca on Met day. Regular pilot Fayd’herbe was never going to make the 55kg allotted on that occasion.

Dennis Drier’s Lady In Black heads up the local contingent, and showed she isn’t too far off the Snaith duo during the Cape season. She quickened impressively under 60kg when winning the Grade 3 Umzimkhulu recently. Against her is a wide draw of 17 here though.

Paul Peter’s classy Folk Dance represents the Gauteng fillies form, and a plum draw of three makes the trip to Durban that little more attractive.

Dean Kannemeyer’s Sugar Girl is an interesting entry. She has won two of three sprints in eye catching fashion. As a half-sister to Orchid Island she may well be even better over this trip, and is drawn in two.

The colts Guineas is a very tightly handicapped affair bar the 121 rated Oh Susanna. All of Do It Again, Roy Had Enough, Surcharge, Tap O’Noth and Undercover Agent are joint top rated at 110 among the males.

Cape Guineas winner Tap O’Noth will be keen to put a puzzling no show in the Derby behind him, and has pulled the four gate.

Stuart Pettigrew’s Surcharge luck finally changed. After being drawn very wide in both the Gauteng Guineas and Classic, he is in the prime number three spot here.

Brett Crawford’s duo had varying fortunes. White River is drawn five, but recent Byerley Turk winner Undercover Agent is widest of all the eighteen nominations.

Cape Derby runner up Do It Again also had no luck, and will keep Undercover Agent company on the extreme outside. Fayd’herbe has also been declared on this one

Conspicuous by his absence is Glen Kotzen’s dual Grade 1 winner Eyes Wide Open, who is still in Cape Town at this stage.

The Grade 2 Independent On Sunday Drill Hall Stakes completes the trio of Graded races on the evening, and is traditionally a kick off point for the even bigger contests coming up.

Last year’s Champions Cup winner Sail South gives weight all round, but is the obvious class act, and loves Greyville. From the two draw he will go close.

Justin Snaith’s Queens Plate runner up Copper Force also appeals with a handy 57kg, but has drawn widest of the 21 entries. Grant Van Niekerk rides.

At the bottom end of the weights Paul Lafferty’s Sniper Shot is improving nicely, and should give a good account of himself. He has a wideish draw against him though.

Supplementary entries for the three features close this Friday 20 April.

R 600,000 1600m
DAISY GUINEAS (Grade 2)
For 3 year-olds

Draw                                             Wgt MR Trainer
17 DO IT AGAIN                        60.0 110 Justin Snaith
10 ROY HAD ENOUGH           60.0 110 Frank Robinson
3 SURCHARGE                          60.0 110 Stuart Pettigrew
4 TAP O’ NOTH                          60.0 110 Vaughan Marshall
18 UNDERCOVER AGENT      60.0 110 Brett Crawford
5 WHITE RIVER                         60.0 109 Brett Crawford
14 PACK LEADER                      60.0 106 Glen Kotzen

13 SNIPER SHOT                       60.0 105 Paul Lafferty
2 WONDERWALL                     60.0 103 Sean Tarry
12 ROCKET COUNTDOWN    60.0 102 Candice Bass-Robinson
8 PREMIER SHOW                  60.0 94 B Clinton Binda
7 BLACKBALL                           60.0 91 Gavin van Zyl
11 SILVA’S BULLET                 60.0 91 Dean Kannemeyer
1 KAZAAR                                  60.0 90 Dennis Bosch
6 MARDI GRAS                        60.0 90 J A Janse van Vuurenen
15 PURPLE DIAMOND          60.0 89 Sean Tarry
9 OH SUSANNA (AUS)          57.5 121 Justin Snaith
16 WHAT A PLAYER              57.5 82 Alan Greeff
(18)

R 500,000 1600m
DAISY FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)
For 3 year-old Fillies

Draw                                     Wgt   MR Trainer
1 OH SUSANNA (AUS)     60.0 121 Justin Snaith
10 SNOWDANCE               60.0 114 Justin Snaith
17 LADY IN BLACK           60.0 111 Dennis Drier
13 ELUSIVE HEART         60.0 105 Glen Kotzen
3 FOLK DANCE                  60.0 103 Paul Peter
8 FIORELLA                        60.0 101 Duncan Howells
16 LUNA CHILD                 60.0 98 B Glen Kotzen
14 ROY’S RIVIERA             60.0 96 Frank Robinson
9 TWICE AS SMART          60.0 94 Wendy Whitehead
12 DESERT RHYTHM       60.0 93 Sean Tarry
2 SUGAR GIRL                    60.0 93 Dean Kannemeyer
15 VARSITY GIRL               60.0 91 Candice Dawson
6 SHE’S A DREAM              60.0 90 Mark Dixon
7 STAR PROFILE                 60.0 90 Corne Spies
11 REGAL GRADUATION  60.0 86 J A Janse van Vuuren
4 LONDON SECRET           60.0 85 Sean Tarry
5 LEIA ORGANA                  60.0 84 Corne Spies
18 MELINDA’S GARDEN   60.0 77 Corne Spies
(18)

R 500,000 1400m INDEPENDENT ON SATURDAY DRILL HALL STAKES (Grade 2)
Horses at Weight-For-Age + Penalties

Draw                                        Age Wgt   MR Trainer

2 SAIL SOUTH                      (7G) 60.0 123 Brett Crawford
11 BISHOP’S BOUNTY        (4G) 58.5 117 Justin Snaith
6 WILL PAYS                         (6G) 58.5 114 M G Azzie/A A Azzie 
21 COPPER FORCE              (4G) 57.0 115 Justin Snaith
17 SARATOGA DANCER     (6G) 57.0 112 Duncan Howells
7 CAPTAIN ALDO                 (7G) 57.0 111 B St John Gray
1 OUR MATE ART (AUS)    (4G) 57.0 109 Candice Bass-Robinson 
5 AMAZING STRIKE           (6G) 57.0 107 B Alec Laird
9 DOING IT FOR DAN        (6G) 57.0 104 Louis Goosen
19 DOOSRA                            (4G) 57.0 102 B J A Janse van Vuuren
10 RED CHESNUT ROAD  (4G) 57.0 102 Robbie Hill
16 ZODIAC RULER (AUS)  (4G) 57.0 101 Dean Kannemeyer
8 LORD BALMORAL           (4G) 57.0 100 Vaughan Marshall
4 PEROVSKIA                       (4G) 57.0 99 Harold Crawford
20 WONDERWALL             (3C) 56.5 103 Sean Tarry
14 SNIPER SHOT                (3G) 55.0 105 Paul Lafferty
18 FULL MAST                    (3G) 55.0 99 B M G Azzie/A A Azzie 
12 DOWN TO ZERO           (3C) 55.0 98 B M G Azzie/A A Azzie
3 PRINCE OF KAHAL       (3C) 55.0 95 Roy Magner
15 KILAUEA                        (5M) 54.5 99 J A Janse van Vuuren
13 FINAL JUDGEMENT   (4F) 54.5 96 Glen Kotzen
(21)

Views: 895

Comments are closed.