Scottsville speed day: final fields

0
Scottsville speed day: final fields

ATTENBOROUGH

The Tsogo Sun race day at Scottsville in Pietermaritzburg this coming weekend confirmed its status as the sprinting pinnacle of South Africa when full fields of 16 runners plus reserves were carded for the four Grade 1 races over 1200m.

With total stakes of R3.25 million for the four races, every top sprinting thoroughbred in the country is set to face the starter.

The R1-million Grade 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint field includes the first three horses past the post in the Grade 1 Computaform Sprint at Turffontein recently. Cape Town trainer Joey Ramsden’s speedsters Attenborough and Speedpoint filled first and third places in that prestigious 1000m race, with Dorrie Sham’s Pinnacle Peak sandwiched between them.

The trio renew their battle over the testing Scottsville course, where they will be joined by, among others, the winner and runner-up in the In Full Flight Handicap – Bold Respect and Sunset Eyes from the in-form Brett Crawford stable.

Poinsettia Stakes winner Sommerlied from the Dennis Drier stable along with the first three past the post in the recent Camelot at Turffontein, Green Plains, Myfunnyvalentine and Winter’s Forge, are among acceptors for the R750,000 Grade 1 South African Fillies Sprint.

The two Grade 1 races for juveniles, the Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion and Allan Robertson Championship, have highly competitive fields featuring the leading two-year-olds from around the country.

Dennis Drier has accepted with three entries – Crown And Country, Goliath Heron and Immortelle – in his bid to win the Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion for the eighth time. But he will face serious opposition from William The Silent, Cirillo and Chimichuri Run, who filled the first three places in the SA Nursery at Turffontein, and the Trifecta of runners from the Godolphin Barb – Cue The Music, Van Halen and Traces – that led his colt Goliath Heron home on the day.

In the Allan Robertson Championship, the outcome is difficult to predict as the field includes the winner and runner-up in the SA Fillies Nursery at Turffontein, Ronnie’s Candy and Ghalla, as well as the first three past the post in the Strelitzia Stakes, Inverroche, Canukepitsecret and Petra.

The four races form the official Jackpot at the meeting. With large exotic bet pools on the day and the competitiveness of the feature events there could be some large pay-outs for successful punters. – Gold Circle

ALLAN ROBERTSON CHAMPIONSHIP (Grade 1) For 2 year-old fillies R750,000 1200m (Turf):

# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 BE HAPPY 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A *A Arries Michael Roberts
2 BEAT IT 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A C Orffer Duncan Howells
3 CANUKEEPITSECRET 60.0 0 ( 0) 18 A M Byleveld Vaughan Marshall
4 CELTIC SEA 60.0 0 ( 0) 15 B A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
5 DAGMAR 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A M Yeni Mike de Kock
6 GHAALLA 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A R Simons Mike de Kock
7 INVERROCHE 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A K de Melo Mark Dixon
8 MAZARI 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
9 MIGHTY HIGH 60.0 0 ( 0) 14 A M Khan J A Janse van Vuuren
10 MISS CALYPSO 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A W Kennedy Gavin van Zyl
11 OUTLANDOS D’AMOUR 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 A S Veale Dennis Drier
12 PETRA 60.0 0 ( 0) 1 A *L Hewitson Robbie Hill
13 PUREST BLISS 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A G van Niekerk Glen Kotzen
14 RONNIE’S CANDY 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A R Danielson St John Gray
15 STAR FLYER 60.0 0 ( 0) 17 A J Penny Tobie Spies
16 VIVIR 60.0 0 ( 0) 19 A B Fayd’Herbe Ormond Ferraris

Reserve Runners
17 WESTERN ANGEL 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A Reserve 1 Candice Bass-Robinson
18 I LIKE IT 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A T Reserve 2 Stephen Moffatt
19 TO WOO 60.0 0 ( 0) 16 A Reserve 3 Michael Roberts
Couplings: (1,19) (5,6) (8,15)

TSOGO SUN GOLD MEDALLION (Grade 1) For 2 year-olds R750,000 1200m (Turf):

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 AFFRANCHI 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A G van Niekerk Tony Nassif
2 CHIMICHURI RUN 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A T …………… Sean Tarry
3 CIRILLO 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
4 CROWN AND COUNTRY 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A T Godden Dennis Drier
5 CUE THE MUSIC 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A G Wrogemann Dennis Bosch
6 DI ME 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A *S Moodley Ivan Van Wyk
7 GOLIATH HERON 60.0 0 ( 0) 18 A K de Melo Dennis Drier
8 IMMORTELLE 60.0 0 ( 0) 1 A S Veale Dennis Drier
9 IN CAHOOTS 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A *L Hewitson Sean Tarry
10 SULKA 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A R Danielson J A Janse van Vuuren
11 TOP OF THE CLASS 60.0 0 ( 0) 17 A M Byleveld Vaughan Marshall
12 TOPMAST 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A K Zechner Dorrie Sham
13 TRACES 60.0 0 ( 0) 14 A T C Orffer Brett Crawford
14 TWIST OF FATE 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A B Fayd’Herbe Joey Ramsden
15 VAN HALEN 60.0 0 ( 0) 15 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
16 WILLIAM THE SILENT 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A M Yeni Robbie Sage

Reserve Runners
17 RULE THE NIGHT 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A Reserve 1 Tobie Spies
18 EASTBROOK 60.0 0 ( 0) 16 A Reserve 2 Greg & Karen Anthony
Couplings: (2,3,9) (4,7,8) (15,17)

SOUTH AFRICAN FILLIES SPRINT (Grade 1) For fillies and mares at weight-for-age R750,000 1200m (Turf):

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 LIVE LIFE 60.0 115 (115) 10 A T B Fayd’Herbe Candice Bass-Robinson
2 THE SECRET IS OUT 60.0 112 (112) 11 B A M Byleveld Vaughan Marshall
3 EXQUISITE TOUCH 60.0 109 (109) 14 A T *L Hewitson Sean Tarry
4 SOMMERLIED 60.0 108 (108) 4 A S Veale Dennis Drier
5 GREEN PEPPER 60.0 107 (107) 2 A R Simons J A Janse van Vuuren
6 JO’S BOND 60.0 107 (107) 6 A B Lerena Justin Snaith
7 GIMME SIX 60.0 106 (106) 3 A G van Niekerk Justin Snaith
8 MYFUNNYVALENTINE 60.0 97 ( 97) 13 A …………… Sean Tarry
9 MAGICAL WONDERLAND 58.5 110 (107) 18 A A Domeyer Candice Bass-Robinson
10 NEPTUNE’S RAIN 58.5 110 (107) 7 A M Yeni Duncan Howells
11 GREEN PLAINS 58.5 108 (105) 17 A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
12 ROSE IN BLOOM 58.5 106 (103) 8 A K de Melo Joey Ramsden
13 TOO PHAT TO FLY 58.5 105 (102) 5 A C Orffer Glen Kotzen
14 CASUAL DIAMOND 58.5 102 ( 99) 1 A C Zackey Justin Snaith
15 PRINCESS PEACH 58.5 101 ( 98) 15 A R Danielson Glen Kotzen
16 WINTER’S FORGE 58.5 96 ( 93) 12 A C Maujean Stanley Ferreira

Reserve Runners
17 ANIME 60.0 91 ( 91) 16 A T Reserve 1 Dennis Drier
18 STATUTE 58.5 98 ( 95) 9 A Reserve 2 Michael Roberts
Couplings: (1,9) (3,8,11) (4,17) (6,7,14) (13,15)

TSOGO SUN SPRINT (Grade 1) Handicap R1,000,000 1200m (Turf):

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 LONDON CALL 60.0 117 (117) 3 A K de Melo Mark Dixon
2 ATTENBOROUGH 58.5 114 (114) 19 B A B Fayd’Herbe Joey Ramsden
3 TRIP TO HEAVEN 58.5 114 (114) 10 A T S Khumalo Sean Tarry
4 PINNACLE PEAK 56.0 112 (109) 16 A C Zackey Dorrie Sham
5 ALWAYS IN CHARGE 56.0 109 (109) 7 A M Byleveld Vaughan Marshall
6 BOLD RESPECT 55.5 111 (108) 11 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
7 NAAFER 55.0 110 (107) 14 A M Yeni Mike de Kock
8 ROCKY VALLEY 55.0 107 (107) 17 A T G Wrogemann Candice Dawson
9 SPEEDPOINT 54.5 109 (106) 18 A L Hewitson Joey Ramsden
10 ROMI’S BOY 54.5 106 (106) 15 A T R Danielson Alec Laird
11 PURE BLONDE 53.5 104 (104) 1 B A R Simons Alec Laird
12 SIR FRENCHIE 53.0 106 (103) 5 A A Mgudlwa Justin Snaith
13 KASIMIR 52.5 105 (102) 2 A G van Niekerk Justin Snaith
14 SNIPER SHOT 52.5 105 (102) 8 A *S Moodley Paul Lafferty
15 SUNSET EYES 52.5 102 (102) 13 A T W Kennedy Brett Crawford
16 TANDAVA 52.0 101 (101) 9 B A J Penny Gokhan Terzi

Reserve Runners
17 OUR MATE ART 56.0 109 (109) 4 A Reserve 1 Candice Bass-Robinson
18 CAPTAIN’S CAUSEWAY 55.5 108 (108) 12 A Reserve 2 Sean Tarry
19 BLACK CAT BACK 53.0 103 (103) 6 A Reserve 3 Brett Crawford
Couplings: (2,9) (3,18) (6,15,19) (10,11) (12,13)

Views: 891

Comments are closed.