Visiting trainers support Fairview feature races

0
Visiting trainers support Fairview feature races

JUSTIN SNAITH

Jack Milner: Western Cape trainers will be descending on Port Elizabeth at the end of the month for the running of R350,000 Listed Algoa Cup over 2000m on Sunday 28 October and the Listed Racing Association Plate for three-year-olds over 1600m on Friday 26 October at Fairview Racecourse.

Justin Snaith has been a regular supporter of racing in the Eastern Cape so it comes as no surprise to see his runners among the entries but Candice Bass-Robinson, Glen Kotzen, Vaughan Marshall and Dan Katz also have a plethora on nominations for the two races.

Sean Tarry, whose runners finished first and second in 2015 when Stonehenge touched off Orchestrated, has entered lightly raced Helios who has a record of one win and two places from three starts.

Snaith has entered Doublemint who is likely to go off favourite if he runs. He has two Grade 3 wins to his credit – the Politician Stakes and the Winter Derby, both at Kenilworth – and placed behind unbeaten Rainbow Bridge in both the Winter Guineas and Winter Classic.

Snaith’s other entries are Magnificent Seven, Strathdon and Master’s Eye.

Bass-Robinson has entered Ballad Of The Sea, Ollivander and Pacific Chestnut while Kotzen has Fellow Traveller and Katz Mac De Lago.

Marshall has entered Potawatomi and Provocateur in the Racing Association Stakes.

They will all have to hold off the local challenge which will be headed up by Alan Greeff, Yvette Bremner, Gavin Smith and Sharon Kotzen.

Entries for the R350,000 Algoa Cup (Listed) over 2000m at Fairview on Sunday 28 October.
6 ARABIAN DYNASTY (A C Greeff)
27 BALLAD OF THE SEA (C Bass-Robinson)
17 CAPE REBEL (T Spies)
13 CHAPPAQUIDDICK (G D Smith)
18 DESERT WISDOM (JVA Strydom)
7 DOUBLEMINT (S J Snaith)
2 FELLOW TRAVELLER (G S Kotzen)
5 FIRE IN THE BELLY (A C Greeff)
28 FREE AGENT (T J Laing)
26 FRIKKIE (JVA Strydom)
20 HELIOS (S G Tarry)
15 IT IS WRITTEN (T J Laing)
11 KIMBERLEY STAR (A C Greeff)
3 LAWS OF SUCCESSION (Y Bremner)
19 MAC DE LAGO (D M Katz)
1 MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (S J Snaith)
8 MANGROVE (Y Bremner)
16 MASTER’S EYE (S J Snaith)
29 MY WORLD (T J Laing)
4 OLLIVANDER (C Bass-Robinson)
30 PACIFIC CHESTNUT (C Bass-Robinson)
10 PLANO (T J Laing)
9 QUERARI VIKING (S B Kotzen)
14 STORMY ECLIPSE (T J Laing)
21 STORY OF MY LIFE (G D Smith)
12 STRATHDON (S J Snaith)
25 WESTERN WU (A C Greeff)
24 WIDOW’S LAMP (Y Bremner)

Entries for the R150,000 Racing Association Stakes (Listed) over 1600m on Friday 26 October.
22 ALFEO (A C Greeff) 57.0
6 ALOYSIUS (A C Greeff) 56.0
13 CAPE LEOPARD (JVA Strydom) 56.0
5 CLOUDED HILL (S J Snaith) 56.0
9 EMERITO (G D Smith) 56.0
23 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (S J Snaith) 56.0
20 HANDRE THE HERO (S B Kotzen) 56.0
14 HERODOTUS (G S Kotzen) 56.0
15 MORE MAGIC (C Bass-Robinson) 56.0
4 OPEN FIRE (Y Bremner) 56.0
11 POMACEOUS (G D Smith) 56.0
17 POTAWATOMI (V H Marshall) 56.0
19 PROVOCATEUR (V H Marshall) 56.0
7 RUN FOR GOLD (Y Bremner) 56.0
2 SACRED ARROW (C Bass-Robinson) 56.0
21 SEATTLE FORCE (G S Kotzen) 56.0
16 THE HIGHWAY MAN (G D Smith) 56.0
10 WILDCAT (G D Smith) 56.0
1 MADAME SPEAKER (A C Greeff) 54.5
8 JUST CHAOS (S B Kotzen) 53.5
12 MARCH MUSIC (Y Bremner) 53.5
18 SILVARI (Y Bremner) 53.5
3 TASUNKE (Y Bremner) 53.5

Views: 603

Comments are closed.