Guineas look races to remember

0
Guineas look races to remember

ONE WORLD WINS CONCORD

Ken Nicol: With the Cape colts and fillies Guineas being held on the same day for the first time come December 15, we can look forward to a couple of clashes of potentially earth shattering proportions.

These are SA’s only two Grade 1 Guineas. 

In the colts affair Vaughan Marshall seeks a third successive win

But his One World is on a collision course with Mike de Kock’s Hawwaam.

Both are undefeated, but have also pulled double figure draws for the showdown.  

It certainly doesn’t end there, as Chimichuri Run, Soqrat, Twist Of Fate, Van Halen and Cirillo have all shown top class ability, while Majestic Mozart has huge scope for futher improvement.   

The WSB Fillies Guineas could be more of a straight shootout, where Candice Bass-Robinson’s proven class act Clouds Unfold faces off against Brett Crawford’s Front And Centre, who is yet to face a serious challenge in her three starts. 

Gauteng raiders Celtic Sea, Ghaala, and Dagmar are others to consider, as well as Temple Grafin.

There are three other features on a fine day of top racing.

The Grade 2 Premier Trophy over 1800m is an established lead up race for the Sun Met. 

The Grade 3 Victress is over the same trip for females, and last year’s Sun Met heroine Oh Susanna is a notable entry.

Lastly is the listed Southeaster Sprint, run over 1100m on handicap terms.    

WEIGHT SHEET
KENILWORTH – Saturday 15 December 2018

R 1,000,000 1600m CAPE GUINEAS (Grade 1) for 3 year-old horses (1st Leg SA Triple Crown)

11 ONE WORLD (3C) 60.0 117 Vaughan Marshall
9 CHIMICHURI RUN (3C) 60.0 116 Sean Tarry
4 SOQRAT (AUS) (3C) 60.0 114 Mike de Kock
16 TWIST OF FATE (3C) 60.0 112 Joey Ramsden
5 VAN HALEN (3G) 60.0 108 Tobie Spies
2 CIRILLO (3C) 60.0 106 Sean Tarry
14 HAWWAAM (3C) 60.0 100 Mike de Kock
12 ARABIAN AIR (3C) 60.0 96 Joey Ramsden
10 CROWN AND COUNTRY (3G) 60.0 96 Dennis Drier
3 SACRED ARROW (3G) 60.0 94 Candice Bass-Robin
8 CROWN GUARDIAN (3C) 60.0 93 Glen Kotzen
15 LANZA (3C) 60.0 93 Glen Kotzen
13 HUDOO MAGIC (AUS) (3C) 60.0 91 Brett Crawford
7 BUNKER HUNT (3G) 60.0 90 Justin Snaith
1 MAJESTIC MOZART (3C) 60.0 90 Candice Bass-Robin
6 QUICK STAR (3C) 60.0 79 Glen Kotzen
(16)

R 1,000,000 1600m 
WORLD SPORTS BETTING FILLIES GUINEAS
For 3 year-old Fillies (1st Leg of SA Triple Tiara)
6 ANNEKA (3F) 60.0 87 B Sean Tarry
14 CELTIC SEA (3F) 60.0 102 B Sean Tarry
4 CLOUDS UNFOLD (3F) 60.0 106 Candice Bass-Robin
13 CORAL BAY (3F) 60.0 96 Glen Kotzen
3 DAGMAR (3F) 60.0 98 Mike de Kock
10 FIRDOAS (AUS) (3F) 60.0 94 Mike de Kock
8 FRONT AND CENTRE (3F) 60.0 101 Brett Crawford
17 GHAALLA (3F) 60.0 102 Mike de Kock
5 GOLDEN CHANCE (3F) 60.0 90 Dennis Drier
1 HELEN’S IDEAL (3F) 60.0 91 Paul Reeves
11 JUNIPER SPRING (3F) 60.0 83 Justin Snaith
16 JUST CHAOS (3F) 60.0 91 Sharon B Kotzen
9 NAFAAYES (AUS) (3F) 60.0 99 Mike de Kock
7 SANTA CLARA (3F) 60.0 97 Candice Bass-Robin
2 SECOND REQUEST (3F) 60.0 89 Sean Tarry
20 SHAMROCK WIND (3F) 60.0 93 Brett Crawford
15 SILVANO’S PRIDE (3F) 60.0 91 Justin Snaith
19 STORM DESTINY (3F) 60.0 95 Mike de Kock
12 SWEET MARY LOU (3F) 60.0 88 Sean Tarry
18 TEMPLE GRAFIN (3F) 60.0 103 Glen Kotzen
(20)

R 400,000 1800m 0
PREMIER TROPHY (Grade 2)
Open
WFA: 3yrs-7.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs
6 EYES WIDE OPEN (4C) 59.5 114 Glen Kotzen
3 TAP O’ NOTH (4C) 59.5 113 B Vaughan Marshall
7 ELUSIVE SILVA (6G) 59.0 111 Justin Snaith
16 MILTON (7G) 59.0 108 Bill Prestage
13 HEAD HONCHO (5G) 59.0 104 Andre Nel
8 ROCKET COUNTDOWN (4G) 58.5 102 Candice Bass-Robin
14 MADE TO CONQUER (5G) 58.0 108 Justin Snaith
9 KAMPALA CAMPARI (5G) 58.0 105 Andre Nel
17 STAR CHESTNUT (6G) 58.0 103 Justin Snaith
2 PLATINUM PRINCE (5G) 58.0 101 B Justin Snaith
4 THE SLADE (5G) 58.0 100 Dean Kannemeyer
15 OLLIVANDER (5G) 58.0 89 B Candice Bass-Robin
18 QUERARI VIKING (5G) 58.0 81 Sharon B Kotzen
5 KAPEN PRIDE (4G) 57.5 92 Dean Kannemeyer
1 BUFFALO BILL CODY (4C) 56.5 102 Mike de Kock
10 BRAVE MOVE (5M) 55.5 107 Adam Marcus
11 SAFE HARBOUR (5M) 55.5 99 Sean Tarry
12 HASHTAGYOLO (4F) 55.0 105 Dean Kannemeyer
(18)

R 250,000 1800m 0
VICTRESS STAKES (Grade 3)
Fillies and Mares
WFA: 3yrs-7.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs
8 OH SUSANNA (AUS) (4F) 59.5 121 Justin Snaith
3 MIYABI GOLD (4F) 58.5 102 Justin Snaith
12 BRAVE MOVE (5M) 58.0 107 Adam Marcus
16 HASHTAGYOLO (4F) 57.5 105 Dean Kannemeyer
1 SAFE HARBOUR (5M) 57.0 99 Sean Tarry
7 RED GINGER (5M) 57.0 97 B Justin Snaith
10 FRESNAYE (4F) 56.5 104 Joey Ramsden
17 MERYL (4F) 56.5 98 Dean Kannemeyer
6 MISS KATALIN (4F) 56.5 98 Justin Snaith
11 PLATINUM CLASS (4F) 56.5 98 B Justin Snaith
22 DYNAMIC DIANA (4F) 56.5 96 Justin Snaith
15 LUNA CHILD (4F) 56.5 95 B Glen Kotzen
20 INTOTHELIMELIGHT ( (4F) 56.5 93 Candice Bass-Robin
5 DYNASTY’S BLOSSOM (4F) 56.5 90 Joey Ramsden
14 RAYA BAYA (AUS) (4F) 56.5 90 B Candice Bass-Robin
21 TALITHA BOREALIS (4F) 56.5 89 Justin Snaith
18 ONTENDERHOOKS (4F) 56.5 88 Candice Bass-Robin
23 EXPEDITE (4F) 56.5 87 Glen Kotzen
19 GLAMOROUS LIFE (4F) 56.5 82 Glen Kotzen
4 JUST MY STYLE (4F) 56.5 80 Sharon B Kotzen
13 PERFECTPROPORTIONS (4F) 56.5 76 Candice Bass-Robin
2 WOODSTOCK FAIRY (4F) 56.5 75 Candice Bass-Robin
9 PERFECT AIR (4F) 56.5 73 Dennis Drier
(23)

R 150,000 1100m 0
SOUTHEASTER SPRINT (Listed)
Open
WFA: 3yrs-4.0kgs
15 BOLD RESPECT (4G) 64.5 118 Brett Crawford
20 ATTENBOROUGH (5G) 62.5 114 B Joey Ramsden
14 DUTCH PHILIP (4G) 60.0 109 Candice Bass-Robin
17 SEARCH PARTY (6G) 60.0 109 Brett Crawford
1 BRUTAL FORCE (7G) 58.0 105 Joey Ramsden
16 SPEEDPOINT (4C) 58.0 105 B Joey Ramsden
7 BISHOP’S BOUNTY (5G) 57.5 104 Justin Snaith
4 TEVEZ (9G) 57.5 104 Candice Bass-Robin
19 PACIFIC TRADER (4G) 56.0 101 Brett Crawford
5 VAN HALEN (3G) 55.5 108 Tobie Spies
26 LORD BALMORAL (AUS (5G) 55.0 99 B Vaughan Marshall
12 SIR FRENCHIE (AUS) (4G) 55.0 99 Justin Snaith
25 PERCIVAL (6G) 53.5 96 B Andre Nel
8 VINCENTE (7G) 52.5 94 B Vaughan Marshall
13 BERNIE (4G) 51.5 92 B Candice Bass-Robin
23 READY STEADY GO (4G) 51.5 92 Harold Crawford
2 GOLIATH HERON (3G) 50.5 98 Dennis Drier
18 ROCK OF AFRICA (5G) 50.5 90 B Vaughan Marshall
9 WHAT A WINNER (4G) 49.0 87 Candice Bass-Robin
21 KENNY TRIX (5G) 48.5 86 Vaughan Marshall
10 ANCESTRY (4G) 47.5 84 Joey Ramsden
6 RUSSET AIR (3G) 45.5 88 Candice Bass-Robin
22 CELESTIAL STORM (3F) 43.5 84 C J Burger/R van R
24 FIRE WALKER (5G) 43.5 76 X Glen Puller
11 COUNTING STARS (5G) 43.0 75 Sharon B Kotzen
3 WESTERN STORM (6G) 42.5 74 Glen Puller
(26)

Supp Entries Closes : 11:00
Wednesday 5 December 2018
Declarations Closes : 11:00
Thursday 6 December 2018
To avoid running the risk of being eliminated,
please finalise your declarations by closing time.
© COPYRIGHT 2018 NATIONAL HORSE RACING BUREAU.

Views: 532

Comments are closed.