Strydom back for gold

0
Strydom back for gold

PIERE STRYDOM

Piere Strydom has been booked to ride Frank Robinson-trained Roy Had Enough in Saturday’s eLan Gold Cup over 3200m at Greyville.

Robinson noticed there was a gap in the Mauritius programme so he contacted Strydom. The latter agreed to fly over from his current island base.

Roy Had Enough finished a fantastic 2.75 length seventh in the Vodacom Durban July. The winner, Do It Again, shoved him outward at the top of the straight but he regathered and ran on strongly from near the back.

The Australian-bred four-year-old Pierro colt remains on a merit rating of 108 but that means he has to carry top-weight in the Gold Cup.

However, Robinson revealed Anton Marcus had got off Roy Had Enough after his running-on win in the Grade 3 Track And Ball Derby over 2400m, which was run just two weeks before the July, and immediately suggested he go for the Gold Cup.

Strydom, who has ridden more than 5,000 winners, has won the Gold Cup just once but is known as a master tactician and judge of pace. – Gold Circle
 
Final field for the R1.25-million eLan Gold Cup (Grade 3) over 3200m
1 – 10 ROY HAD ENOUGH (F Robinson) P Strydom 60.0 – 108
2 – 16 DAWN ASSAULT (S J Gray) G Lerena 59.5 – 106
3 – 18 MADE TO CONQUER (S J Snaith) B Fayd’Herbe 59.5 – 106
4 – 8 DARK MOON RISING (P V Lafferty) K de Melo 59.5 – 105
5 – 5 DOUBLEMINT (S J Snaith) A Marcus 58.5 – 104
6 – 6 STRATHDON (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.0 – 101
7 – 15 SECRET POTION (G V Woodruff) M Byleveld 57.5 – 101
8 – 14 LIEGE (S G Tarry) R Danielson 57.5 – 100
9 – 7 SHENANIGANS (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 56.5 – 97
10 – 17 SUNSHINE SILK (G V Woodruff) M van Rensburg 55.5 – 95
11 – 3 GIMME ONE NIGHT (B Crawford) C Orffer 55.5 – 93
12 – 2 DYNASTY’S BLOSSOM (J Ramsden) N Juglall 55.0 – 93
13 – 13 FLICHITY BY FARR (A Wright) M Yeni 55.0 – 93
14 – 1 ALI BON DUBAI (G V Woodruff) M Khan 55.0 – 92
15 – 11 WEALTHY (D R Drier) S Veale 54.0 – 89
16 – 9 ONESIE (JVA Strydom) G Cheyne 52.0 – 81
Reserve Runners
17 – 19 BONDIBLU (W H Marwing) Reserve 1 53.5 – 88
18 – 4 PACIFIC CHESTNUT (C Bass-Robinson) Reserve 2 54.0 – 90
19 – 12 JUST CRUISED IN (G H van Zyl) Reserve 3 54.5 – 90
Same Trainer: (3,5,6) (7,10,14) (8,9)
 
Final field for the R1-million WSB Champions Cup (Grade 1) over 1800m
1 – 5 RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) R Fourie 60.0 – 124
2 – 6 UNDERCOVER AGENT (B Crawford) C Orffer 60.0 – 120
3 – 3 BUFFALO BILL CODY (M F de Kock) G Lerena 60.0 – 114
4 – 4 INFAMOUS FOX (C Dawson) M Byleveld 60.0 – 112
5 – 2 MATADOR MAN (S G Tarry) …………… 60.0 – 112
6 – 7 EYES WIDE OPEN (G S Kotzen) W Kennedy 60.0 – 109
7 – 8 KAMPALA CAMPARI (W A Nel) B Fayd’Herbe 60.0 – 109
8 – 1 CIRILLO (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 58.5 – 121
9 – 9 SOQRAT (M F de Kock) A Marcus 58.5 – 121
10 – 10 TWIST OF FATE (J Ramsden) N Juglall 58.5 – 117
Same Trainer: (3,9) (5,8)
 
Final field for the R1-million Mercury Sprint (Grade 1) over 1200m
1 – 9 KASIMIR (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 117
2 – 12 BOLD RESPECT (B Crawford) C Orffer 60.0 – 112
3 – 1 WILL PAYS (M/A Azzie) B Fayd’Herbe 60.0 – 111
4 – 11 AFRICA RISING (S G Tarry) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 107
5 – 15 SEARCH PARTY (B Crawford) D Dillon 60.0 – 105
6 – 17 CHIMICHURI RUN (S G Tarry) R Danielson 59.5 – 115
7 – 2 ALYAASAAT (M F de Kock) G Lerena 59.5 – 111
8 – 8 VAN HALEN (T Spies) C Zackey 59.5 – 110
9 – 10 PALACE CHAPEL (P A Peter) W Kennedy 59.5 – 107
10 – 16 SNOWDANCE (S J Snaith) A Marcus 57.5 – 112
11 – 3 VISION TO KILL (P M Gadsby) S Randolph 57.5 – 105
12 – 7 LA BELLA MIA (W H Marwing) M van Rensburg 57.5 – 99
13 – 6 CELTIC SEA (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 57.0 – 115
14 – 4 FROSTED GOLD (M F de Kock) R Munger 52.5 – 107
15 – 13 PRINCE OF KAHAL (R R Magner) Reserve 1 60.0 – 103
16 – 5 SIR FRENCHIE (Y Bremner) Reserve 2 60.0 – 107
17 – 14 SAND AND SEA (D R Drier) Reserve 3 60.0 – 102
Same Trainer: (1,10) (2,5) (4,6,13) (7,14)
 
Final field for the R750,000 Premiers Champion Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m
1 – 6 DOUBLE ALLIANCE (J Ramsden) N Juglall 60.0 – 92
2 – 2 EDEN ROC (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 108
3 – 13 ENJOY THE VIEW (M L Roberts) R Fourie 60.0 – 87
4 – 9 FOOLS GOLD (R/S Hill) G Wright 60.0 – 91
5 – 16 GOT THE GREENLIGHT (J A Soma) A Marcus 60.0 – 105
6 – 7 KAYDENS PRIDE (N Kotzen) M Yeni 60.0 – 98
7 – 8 LIBERTY HALL (D Kannemeyer) K de Melo 60.0 – 90
8 – 5 LOOSEN YOUR TIE (T Spies) C Orffer 60.0 – 97
9 – 10 MASTER OF ILLUSION (D R Drier) B Fayd’Herbe 60.0 – 89
10 – 14 PROMISEOFAMASTER (C Dawson) R Danielson 60.0 – 95
11 – 15 PUTONTHEREDLIGHT (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 102
12 – 11 ROCK THE GLOBE (S G Tarry) …………… 60.0 – 91
13 – 12 SPECIAL BLEND (D C Howells) S Randolph 60.0 – 90
14 – 17 WAVE (G H van Zyl) W Kennedy 60.0 – 106
15 – 3 INTO THE FUTURE (R/S Hill) Reserve 1 60.0 – 86
16 – 4 PADRE PIO (D S Bosch) Reserve 2 60.0 – 83
17 – 1 SNOW PALACE (T Spies) Reserve 3 57.5 – 79
Same Trainer: (2,11,12) (4,15) (8,17)
 
Final field for the R750,000 Thekwini Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m
 
1 – 17 ARDENNE (M D Miller) S Randolph 60.0 – 83
2 – 7 CASTELLANO (G S Kotzen) G Lerena 60.0 – 86
3 – 14 COCKNEY PRIDE (T Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 105
4 – 2 GABOR (G H van Zyl) W Kennedy 60.0 – 101
5 – 4 GALLIC PRINCESS (T Spies) D Dillon 60.0 – 79
6 – 3 JACK’S BIRD (M L Roberts) A Arries 60.0 – 82
7 – 8 KAYLA’S CHAMP (P F Matchett) R Munger 60.0 – 96
8 – 5 KEEP SMILING (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 85
9 – 10 MILL QUEEN (D Nieuwenhuizen) R Fourie 60.0 – 90
10 – 15 SNOW PALACE (T Spies) M Yeni 60.0 – 79
11 – 6 SWEPT OFF MY FEET (P A Peter) R Danielson 60.0 – 80
12 – 1 TRUE TO LIFE (J J van Vuuren) A Marcus 60.0 – 98
13 – 9 VICTORIA PAIGE (S G Tarry) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 95
14 – 13 WHAT YOU ARE (T Spies) C Orffer 60.0 – 104
15 – 16 DANCING FEATHER (G H van Zyl) Reserve 1 60.0 – 76
16 – 11 HEART STWINGS (P A Peter) Reserve 2 60.0 – 83
17 – 12 RAINBOW UNICORN (K Naidoo) Reserve 3 60.0 – 80
Same Trainer: (3,5,10,14) (4,15) (8,13) (11,16)

To take a bet go to
www.bettingworld.co.za
or www.tabonline.co.za

Views: 1245

Comments are closed.