Track Attack to continue streak

0
Track Attack to continue streak

TRACK ATTACK

Jack Milner: Dean Kannemeyer-trained Track Attack has started to come to form and still looks to be ahead of the handicapper.

Track Attack is one of those horses who is equally at home on turf and Polytrack.

However, it did take him nine runs and almost a year to shed his maiden but he quickly notched up a second victory and Dean Kannemeyer’s charge now looks one to follow.

He is by Dynasty out of very useful broodmare Little Indian, which makes him a half-brother to Grade 1 winner Yorker, and cost R5.2 million as a yearling. While he looks unlikely to recoup his purchase price, there could still be a feature or two in him yet and right now, he could pay to follow.

He runs off a merit rating of just 73 and based on his latest win, he has more to offer before the handicapper catches up with him.

He looks a banker on Wednesday’s Greyville card where he runs in Race 5, a MR 74 Handicap over 2000m on the Polytrack. He received a 2.5kg penalty for his last win, which was on this surface, although his maiden victory was over 2400m at Scottsville on turf.

Track Attack has raced three times on the Polytrack for a win and a second place and appears very much at ease on the surface. He carries 58.5kg, will be ridden by regular jockey Keagan de Melo and jumps from No 1 barrier position.

Stopalltheclocks, who runs in Race 7, a Graduation Plate over 1400m, has had some tough asks since beating subsequent Cape Guineas winner and globetrotter Kilindini, but can finally get rid of his bridesmaid tag.

He has raced once on the Polytrack for a 2.10-length second behind Via Salaria, also over 1400m.       

 

Jack Milner’s selections

Race 1: 6 Sweetscentedgreen, 5 Justadoreher, 2 Mama Pyjama, 1 Captain’s Rosy

Race 2: 7 Ashanti, 8 Seventh Song, 2 Sergeant York, 3 James Dean

Race 3: 7 Chanty Lane, 3 Indigo Moon, 6 Vihzoe’s Magic, 4 Flying Thunder

Race 4: 11 Culture Club, 2 Hereinafter, 10 Meghan, 9 Ingakara

Race 5: 1 Track Attack, 8 Arrow’s Mark, 4 Proud Warrior, 3 Rasputin’s Remedy

Race 6: 9 Elusive Current, 10 Flaming Desire, 1 Ms Rosa Parks, 7 Passivity

Race 7: 5 Stopalltheclocks, 2 Dancing Feather, 8 Perfect Peter, 4 Go Man Go

Race 8: 2 Madame Patrice, 8 Hopskipandjump, 12 Cherry Road, 6 Sofia Erin

 

BEST BET

Race 5 No 1 Track Attack

VALUE BET

RACE 6 No 9 Elusive Current

BEST SWINGER

 

BIPOT

R192

Leg 1: 2, 5, 6

Leg 2: 7, 8

Leg 3: 3, 7

Leg 4: 2, 9, 10, 11

Leg 5: 1

Leg 6: 1, 7, 9, 10

 

PLACE ACCCUMULATOR

R192

Leg 1: 7, 8

Leg 2: 3, 7

Leg 3: 2, 10, 11

Leg 4: 1

Leg 5: 1, 7, 9, 10

Leg 6: 2, 5

Leg 7: 2, 8

 

PICK 6

R2520

Leg 1: 3, 6, 7

Leg 2: 2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11

Leg 3: 1

Leg 4: 1, 2, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12

Leg 5: 2, 5, 8, 10

Leg 6: 1, 2, 6, 8, 12

 

JACKPOT 1

R168

Leg 1: 2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11

Leg 2: 1

Leg 3: 1, 2, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12

Leg 4: 2, 5, 8, 10

 

JACKPOT 2

R140

Leg 1: 1

Leg 2: 1, 2, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12

Leg 3: 2, 5, 8, 10

Leg 4: 1, 2, 6, 8, 12

 

Views: 1261

Comments are closed.